Goodbody Stockbrokers fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with this Website.

Collection and Use of Information

Goodbody Stockbrokers will not collect any personal information about you on this Website without your consent. We will let you know what we intend doing with your information before collecting it, so that you can decide whether or not to furnish that information to us.

Any information which is provided by you will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality and in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the Free Movement of Such Data, and any implementing and/or amending legislation as may be adopted in Ireland from time to time.

If at any time after giving us personal information you decide that you no longer wish us to hold or use this information, or in the case that the information becomes out of date, you should notify us, and we will remove or rectify the information within a reasonable time and in accordance with legislative requirements.

You acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information relating to you to third parties, for example, where we use third party service providers to assist us in providing services to you, where it is required by a settlement services provider and other agents of yours or ours where necessary to allow them carry out their terms of engagement in the context of providing you with the services required, to comply with any legal or regulatory requirement, to carry out our obligations under our Terms and Conditions or any relevant Agreement with you, as well as to protect and defend the rights of property of Goodbody Stockbrokers, our licensors and/or our other clients. In any other circumstances we will only share information with third parties with your written consent.

You may at any time request a copy of any personal information we hold relating to you.

You should assume that any telephone calls between us are recorded to ensure accuracy to help maintain quality of service and for fraud prevention purposes.

Use of Technical Information

Cookies: Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a Website. Cookies can be read by the Website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the Website, or a unique identification number, so that the Website can identify you on your return visit. Generally, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the Website.

Goodbody Stockbrokers uses session cookies i.e. cookies which only last for the duration of your visit to the Website and are deleted when you close your browser. These temporary session cookies used by Goodbody Stockbrokers are required to facilitate your use of our Website.

Goodbody Stockbrokers also use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"), to gather statistics on our Website. We will use the information gathered to improve the services to our Website users. Google Analytics employs cookies to identify user sessions, which allows for the collection of important data about how users are using the site. Google Analytics uses only first-party cookies for data analysis. This means that the cookies are linked to our Website domain(s), and we will only use that cookie data for statistical analysis related to your browsing behaviour on our Website to help us to increase the usability and accessibility of our Website.

You can opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Addon for your current web browser: Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Addon.

Use of cookies in emails: When we send an email as part of one of our mailing list services, the email may include cookies and similar technologies to help us better understand how subscribers interact with our emails, such as whether they are opened by the subscriber. Any such emails that use these technologies will contain a clear notice indicating that this technology is in use. If you do not consent to us setting these cookies, please unsubscribe from the mailing list using the instructions provided in the email and delete any related mailing list emails that you have received.

Disclaimer

Goodbody Stockbrokers, its directors, employees, agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and associated companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy and cookies statement and your consents.

You should be aware that where you link to another Website from the Goodbody Stockbrokers’ Website, that Goodbody Stockbrokers has no control over that other Website. Goodbody Stockbrokers has no responsibility for the privacy practices of other Websites.

Amendments

Goodbody Stockbrokers reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this privacy and cookies statement at any time, and you should regularly check this Website for any amendments.

21 October 2015